Brawl Stars emblem
Leveling Guide

Brawl Stars Ranked & Leveling Guide

Brawl Stars progress has two halves: leveling your brawlers and climbing ranked. This guide covers the ranked ladder with its Elo thresholds, the power levels each part of it expects, and how to level brawlers efficiently for it.

Updated October 8, 2026 · 5 min read · Leveling Guide
Advertisement
NordPass — Protect Your Digital Loot. The Ultimate Password Manager for Gamers.
MMOGAH MMOGAH — MMODude's recommended marketplace for MMO gold, accounts & boosting. Visit MMOGAH

Unlocking Ranked

MuMuPlayer’s June 2026 guide says ranked opens at 1,000 trophies, and that seasons start on the third Thursday of the month. Maps and modes are random, so you need brawlers for more than one mode.

Tiers and Elo

TierIIIIII
Bronze0250500
Silver7501,0001,250
Gold1,5002,0002,500
Diamond3,0003,5004,000
Mythic4,5005,0005,500
Legendary6,0006,7507,500
Masters8,2509,25010,250
Pro11,250

Those are MuMuPlayer’s Elo thresholds. Wins raise your Elo and losses lower it; the guide gives no fixed amount per game.

Power Levels You Need

Up to Mythic, ranked expects brawlers at power level 9 or higher; from there the cap rises to power level 11, according to MuMuPlayer. So the plan is to get a few brawlers that cover different modes to level 9 first, then push your best two or three to 11 with their key gadget, star power and gears. Our coins and power points guide lists what each step costs.

Draft, Bans and Penalties

All three points come from MuMuPlayer’s guide.

Leveling Faster

Brawl Pass quests are the steady source of progress: the Brawl Stars Wiki lists 200 XP for small quests, 500 for medium and 1,000 for special quests, and Brawl Pass Plus adds a 20% progression boost. Play the modes your quests ask for, since they pay more than raw wins.

Boosting and Accounts

Supercell’s terms say you may not purchase, sell, rent or give away your account, so a bought account can be banned or reclaimed, and a piloted boost means sharing your login. If you use a boosting service, choose one with a refund policy and change your password afterwards; the Brawl Stars page lists the services we have reviewed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many trophies do you need for Brawl Stars ranked?

One thousand, according to MuMuPlayer’s June 2026 guide.

What power level do you need for ranked?

Power level 9 up to Mythic, then the cap rises to 11, per MuMuPlayer.

What Elo is Pro in Brawl Stars?

MuMuPlayer lists 11,250 Elo for Pro, the only tier without divisions.

Sources

Checked October 8, 2026. Game systems change with patches, so confirm numbers in game.

MD
MMODude Editorial Team
Vendor rankings & buying guides